Timetable

Weekly schedule of lectures and exercises during current semester

First Semester

08:00 - 09:30
09:45 - 11:15   Continuum Mechanics (E)  in V7.12
11:30 - 13:00   Continuum Mechanics (L)  in V7.12
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30   Discretization Methods (L/E) in V7.12
15:45 - 17:15
08:00 - 09:30
09:45 - 11:15   Computational Mechanics of Structures (E) in PWR 55 - Seminarraum IAC (PWR55/04/4.361)
11:30 - 13:00  
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30   Computational Mechanics of Materials (L) in V7.41 (biweekly)
15:45 - 17:15
08:00 - 09:30
09:45 - 11:15   Optimization of Mechanical Systems (L) in V7.12
11:30 - 13:00   Introduction to Scientific Programming (E/L)  in V7.12
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30  
15:45 - 17:15
08:00 - 09:30
09:45 - 11:15   Computational Mechanics of Materials (L) in V7.12
11:30 - 13:00   Computational Mechanics of Structures (L) in V7.12
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30   Engineering Materials (L/E) in V7.12 *
15:45 - 17:15

* This time slot is active from 21.11.2019 to 19.12.2019

08:00 - 09:30   Engineering Materials (L) in V7.12 *
09:45 - 11:15   Computational Mechanics of Materials (E) in V7.12
11:30 - 13:00  
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30
15:45 - 17:15

* This time slot is active in the periods of 18.10.2019 - 15.11.2019 and 10.01.2020 - 07.02.2020.

Second Semester

08:00 - 09:30

09:45 - 11:15 

  • Numerical methods for differential equations (L)
  • Mehrphasen - und Mehrskalenmaterialien

11:30 - 13:00  

  • Foundations of Single- and Multiphasic Materials (L)
  • Mehrphasen - und Mehrskalenmaterialien
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K

14:00 - 15:30  

  • Numerical methods for differential equations (E) (biweekly)
15:45 - 17:15  
  • Modeling of Hydrosystems (biweekly)
17:30 - 19:00  
 
08:00 - 09:30  
  • Modeling of Hydrosystems
  • Variational Methods in Structural Dynamics (L)

09:45 - 11:15 

  • Variational Methods in Structural Dynamics (E)
  • Inelastic Analysis of Reinfored Concrete Structures
  • Enviromental Fluid Mechanics II
11:30 - 13:00 
  • Modeling of Hydrosystems
  • Dynamics and Control of Legged Locomotion
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30 
  • Numerical Modelling of Soils and Concrete Structures (L)
15:45 - 17:15 
  • Non-linear Computational Mechanics of Structures (E)
  • Nonsmooth Dynamics (E)

08:00 - 09:30  

  • Micromechanics of Materials and Homogenization Methods (L)

09:45 - 11:15   

  • Einführung in die Kontinuumsmechanik von Mehrphasenmaterialien (L)
  • Advanced Numerics of Partial Differential Equations (L)

11:30 - 13:00  

  • Foundations of Single- and Multiphase Materials (E)
  • Advanced Numerics of Partial Differential Equations (E)
  • Nonsmooth Dynamics (L)
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30
  • Selected Topics in the Theories of Plasticity and Viscoelasticity (L)
  • Einführung in die Kontinuumsmechanik von Mehrphasenmaterialien (E) biweekly
  • Machine Learning Methods in Mechanics

15:45 - 17:15  

  • Machine Learing Methods in Mechanics
  • Fracture Mechanics of Materials in Civil Engineering (15:00-16:30, may change to suit all participants)

08:00 - 09:30  

  • Variational Methods in Structural Dynamics (L) (biweekly)
  • Nonsmooth Dynamics (L)

09:45 - 11:15  

  • Micromechanics of Materials and Homogenization Methods (E)
  • Enviromental Fluid Mechanics II
  • Methoden der Unsicherheitsanalyse
11:30 - 13:00   
  • Simulation Methods in Physics II (L)
  • Enviromental Fluid Mechanics II
  • Metals
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K

14:00 - 15:30   

  • Non-linear Computational Mechanics of Structures (L)
  • Numerical Modelling of Soils and Concrete Structures (L)

15:45 - 17:15  

  • Micromechanics of Materials and Homogenization Methods (L)

17:30 - 19:00 

  • Metals

08:00 - 09:30

  • Advanced Numerics of Partial Differential Equations (L)

09:45 - 11:15   

  • Selected Topics in the Theories of Plasticity and Viscoelasticity (E)
  • Methoden der Unsicherheitsanalyse
11:30 - 13:00  
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K

14:00 - 15:30   

  • Computational Human Body Models

15:45 - 17:15

  • Computational Human Body Models

Third Semester

08:00 - 09:30   Computational Methods for Shell Analysis (L) in V7.12
09:45 - 11:15
11:30 - 13:00  
  • Biomechanik (L) in V9.01
  • Micromechanics of Smart and Multifunctional Materials (L) in V7.31
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30  
  • Optimal Control (L) in V57.06
  • Continuum Biomechanics (L) in PWR 05A-0.015
15:45 - 17:15 Geometrical Methods of Non-Lionear Continuum Mechanics and Continuum Thermodynamics (L) in PWR 09-3.141 (biweekly)
08:00 - 09:30
09:45 - 11:15  
  • Implementation and Algorithms for Finite Elements (L) in V7 - Multimedialab (PWR07/01/1.155)
  • Environmental Fluid Mechanics I (L/E) in V55.03
11:30 - 13:00 
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30  Computational Contact Mechanics (L) in PWR 07 - Multimedialab (PWR07/01/1.155)
15:45 - 17:15  Computational Contact Mechanics (L) in PWR 07 - Multimedialab (PWR07/01/1.155) (biweekly)
08:00 - 09:30
09:45 - 11:15   Multiphase Modelling in Porous Media (L/E) in PWR61 - CIP-Pool (PWR61/U1/U1.003)
11:30 - 13:00   Multiphase Modelling in Porous Media (L/E) in PWR61 - CIP-Pool (PWR61/U1/U1.003)
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30   Geometrical Methods of Non-Linear Continuum Mechanics and Continuum Thermodynamics (L) in PWR 09 - 3.141
15:45 - 17:15    Erdbebenbeanspruchung von Bauwerken (L) in V7.12
17:30 - 19:00    Erdbebenbeanspruchung von Bauwerken (E) in V7.12
08:00 - 09:30   
09:45 - 11:15  
11:30 - 13:00 
  • Multiphase Modelling in Porous Media (L/E) in PWR61 - CIP-Pool (PWR61/U1/U1.003)
  • Micromechanics of Smart and Multifunctional Materials (L/E) in V.9.3.141
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30 
  • Environmental Fluid Mechanics I (L/E) in V47.05
  • Simulation Methods in Physics 1 (L) in Allmand 03 - Seminarraum ICP (AR03/01/1.079)
15:45 - 17:15
  • Simulation Methods in Physics 1 (E) in ICP POOL, AR03/01.033
  • Computational Methods for Shell Analysis (E) in V7.12
  • Environmental Fluid Mechanics I (L/E) in V47.05
08:00 - 09:30   Implementation and Algorithms for Finite Elements (E) in PWR 07 - Multimedia-Hörsaal (PF07/01/1.155) (biweekly)
09:45 - 11:15  
  • Implementation and Algorithms for Finite Elements (E) in PWR 07 - Multimedia-Hörsaal (PF07/01/1.155)
  • Fahrzeugdynamik (L) in PWR 09 - V0.267
11:30 - 13:00 Computational Contact Mechanics (E) in PWR 07-  Multimedia- Hörsaal (PF07/01/1.155)
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30  
  • Continuum Biomechanics (E) in PWR09-3.141
  • Optimal Control (L) in V57.06
  • Simulation Methods in Physics 1 (E) in ICP POOL AR03/01.033
15:45 - 17:15 Geometrical Methods od Non-Linear Continuum Mechanics and Continuum Thermodynamics (E) in PWR 09-3.141

Fourth Semester

08:00 - 09:30  
09:45 - 11:15 
11:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30 
15:45 - 17:15 
08:00 - 09:30  
09:45 - 11:15   Enviromental Fluid Mechanics II (L,E) in PWR 27 - V 27.03
11:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30 
15:45 - 17:15 
08:00 - 09:30  
09:45 - 11:15 
11:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30 
15:45 - 17:15 

 

08:00 - 09:30  
09:45 - 11:15   Enviromental Fluid Mechanics II (L,E) in PWR 07 - V 7.22

11:30 - 13:00   

  • Simulation Methods in Physics II in Allmand 03 - Seminarraum ICP (AR03/01/1.079)
  • Enviromental Fluid Mechanics II (L,E) in PWR 07 - V 7.22
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30 
15:45 - 17:15 

 

08:00 - 09:30  
09:45 - 11:15 
11:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00   L U N C H   B R E A K
14:00 - 15:30 
15:45 - 17:15 

 

To the top of the page